NY R02971 January 10, 2006 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:112 R02971 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.81.0000 Michelle R. Davis Senior Analyst, Import Compliance Tyco Fire & Security 6600 Congress Avenue Mailstop B-39 Boca Raton, FL 33487-1213 RE: The tariff classification of security labels from the Dominican Republic and China Dear Ms. Davis, In your letter dated December 13, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Sensormatic Electronics Corporation. The first item concerned is the Ultra Strip III Soft Tag. It is a rectangular piece of hard plastic with a bar code on its face; the Tag is sealed within a soft plastic pouch. The second item concerned is the Ultra Strip III Individual. It is a rectangular piece of hard plastic. The third item concerned is the Ultra Strip III Insertable. It is a rectangular piece of hard plastic with a bar code on its face. The fourth item concerned is the Ultra Strip II LE. It is a rectangular piece of hard plastic. The fifth item concerned is the Ultra Strip II Reduced Cavity Height. It is a rectangular piece of hard plastic. The purpose of each of these items is to act as a security device. When the labels are semi-permanently attached to articles, they will trigger an alarm in specifically-located security systems if the labels come within a predetermined proximity of the security systems. The labels can be deactivated so as not to trigger an alarm. Classification of goods in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs). GRI 1. states, “ ... classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings ... “. Heading 8543 provides for “Electrical ... apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere ... “. General Note 3. (h) (vi) to the HTS states, “ ... a reference to “headings” encompasses subheadings indented thereunder.”. The applicable subheading for the Ultra Strip III Soft Tag, Ultra Strip III Individual, Ultra Strip III Insertable, Ultra Strip II LE and the Ultra Strip II Reduced Cavity Height will be 8543.81.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical ... apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere ... : Other ... apparatus: Proximity ... tags”. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division