NY R02970 January 10, 2006 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:112 R02970 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.81.0000 Michelle R. Davis Senior Analyst, Import Compliance Tyco Fire & Security 6600 Congress Avenue Mailstop B-39 Boca Raton, FL 33487-1213 RE: The tariff classification of security labels from the Dominican Republic and China Dear Ms. Davis, In your letter dated December 13, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Sensormatic Electronics Corporation. The first item concerned is the Ultra Strip III Low Profile. It is a rectangular piece of hard plastic. The second item concerned is the Ultra Strip III Book Label. It is a rectangular piece of hard plastic with a bar code imprinted on its face. The third item concerned is the Ultra Strip III Microwavable. It is two rectangular pieces of hard plastic. One of the pieces is colored red and has text imprinted on it. The fourth item concerned is the Ultra Strip III Capsule. It is a hard plastic, rectangular item sealed in a soft plastic cover with text imprinted on the cover. The fifth item concerned is the Ultra Strip III Hang Tag label. It is a small, rectangular piece of hard plastic with a hole in one end. The purpose of each of these items is to act as a security device. When the labels are semi-permanently attached to articles, they will trigger an alarm in specifically-located security systems if the labels come within a predetermined proximity of the security systems. The labels can be deactivated so as not to trigger an alarm. Classification of goods in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs). GRI 1. states, “ ... classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings ... “. Heading 8543 provides for “Electrical ... apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere ... “. General Note 3. (h) (vi) to the HTS states, “ ... a reference to “headings” encompasses subheadings indented thereunder.”. The applicable subheading for the Ultra Strip III Low Profile, Ultra Strip III Book Label, Ultra Strip III Microwavable, Ultra Strip III Capsule and the Ultra Strip III Hang Tag Label will be 8543.81.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical ... apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere ... : Other ... apparatus: Proximity ... tags”. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division