NY R02807 November 14, 2005 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:N1:121 R02807 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587; 8716.80.5090 Mr. Dennis Heck Yamaha Corporation of America 6600 Orangethorpe Ave. P.O. Box 6600 Buena Park, CA 90622-6600 RE: The tariff classification of bumper components and a dolly from France Dear Mr. Heck: In your letter, dated November 5, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is various components that are used to vertically attach speakers to each other in an array fashion and a heavy-duty dolly. GEOT-BUMPER is a steel top bumper component that attaches to the top speaker in the array and is used to lift the entire speaker array from the ceiling. GEOT-KELPBEAM is a steel kelping beam that attaches to the top bumper. GEOT-BTBUMPER is a steel bottom bumper component that attaches to the bottom speaker in the array. CD18-WB Wheel Board is a heavy-duty dolly made of a wooden platform with four heavy-duty casters that is used to transport speakers from one location to another. The applicable subheading for the GEOT-BUMPER, GEOT-KELPBEAM and the GEOT-BTBUMPER will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. You propose 8716.80.5010, HTS, as the appropriate classification for the dolly. Dollies, however, are not classified under the provision for industrial hand trucks. The applicable subheading for the CD18-WB Wheel Board will be 8716.80.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trailers and semi-trailers; other vehicles, not mechanically propelled; and parts thereof, other vehicles, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division