NY R02805 November 10, 2005 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N2:221 R02805 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.10.0000 Ms. Blanca Graves Fossil USA 10615 Sanden Drive Dallas, TX 75238 RE: The tariff classification of a molded plastic watch container from China Dear Ms. Graves: In your letter dated November 7, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product is described as Adidas Performance watch packaging, Style SR-555 (Relic). It is a spherical two-piece container made of molded plastic. The container will be used as packaging for the watch at the point of sale. The applicable subheading for the molded plastic watch container will be 3923.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics: boxes, cases, crates and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division