NY R02780 November 14, 2005 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:N1:101 R02780 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:8708.99.7360 Mr. Ralph Garcia Mitsubishi Motors North America Inc. 6400 Katella Avenue Cypress, CA 90630 RE: The tariff classification of automotive steering tube assemblies from Japan. Dear Mr. Garcia: In your letter dated November 04, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item (your part number MR58901) is a steel tube that measures approximately 3/16 in. in diameter and about 14 inches in length. The tube is flared at each end. It incorporates fittings and it includes two rubber “O” rings. Although the overall length of the tube is about 14 inches, it is curved in precise and strategic locations to fit into the Mitsubishi vehicle for which it was designed. The tube is also galvanized to prevent corrosion. This tube is part of the Gear and Link Assembly for the power steering system. The tube connects to the Gear and Link Assembly on one side and the Power Steering Gear Control Valve on the other side. The function of this tube is to supply high-pressure oil to a piston inside the steering rack to provide power assist. The applicable subheading for the power steering tube assembly will be 8708.99.7360, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705; Other parts and accessories; Other; Other; Parts for steering systems; Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division