NY R02742 November 4, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 R02742 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.10.0000 Mr. Steve Gaikwad Vantis Custom House 82 St. John Street London, United Kingdom EC1M 4JN RE: The tariff classification of a stand for the X-Box console from the United Kingdom Dear Mr. Gaikwad: In your letter dated October 27, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Design Phase Inc., your client. You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is described as a display stand for the X-Box console. You have not indicated an item number for the plastic stand. The product is specifically designed for the X-Box console and it will be imported separately. The X-Box is a video game that is of a kind used with a television receiver. The stand will be classified as an accessory to this type of video game, as provided for in Chapter 95 of the HTS. A picture and a diagram were submitted, in lieu of a sample. The applicable subheading for the X-Box console stand, no style number shown will be 9504.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for arcade, table or parlor games…parts and accessories thereof: video games of a kind used with a television receiver and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division