NY R02679 November 3, 2005 CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 R02679 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8518.21.0000, 8525.20.3040, 8536.90.4000, 8537.10.9070 Ms. Gert Bresemann Thrane & Thrane A/S Lundtoftegaardsvej 93D DK-2800 Kgs Lyngby, Denmark RE: The tariff classification of radio devices from Denmark. Dear Ms. Bresemann: In your letter dated October 12, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items in question are components of a maritime radio- telecommunications system. This ruling will address, as requested, only the individual classification of five components of the system and not the entire system. The individual components are denoted as follows: 1.Unit 1, RT5022, is a VHF maritime transceiver. It transmits/receives RF signals through the ether without any line connection. It operates on a frequency of 149.3MHz to 161.75MHz. It conforms to Additional U.S. Note 3 to chapter 85. 2. Unit 2, CU 5000, is a semi-intelligent control unit for the RT5022 transceiver. It is a panel designed for use in secondary operating positions from a remote location. It features a display and many of the knobs and push button controls found on the main unit. All primary functions can be operated form this unit but it does not incorporate a transmitter/receiver. 3. Unit 3, LS 4970 is a standard 8-Ohm loudspeaker for audio signals. It enables the user to have all voice communications heard throughout the ship. 4. Unit 4, HT4520, is a HF maritime transceiver. It transmits/ receives RF signals through the ether without any line connection. It operates on a frequency of 1.6 MHz to 30Mhz. It conforms to Additional U.S. Note 3 to chapter 85. 5. Unit 5, HA4525 is an aerial coupler. It is a direct coupling device that creates an impedance match between the HT4520 transceiver and the antenna wire. This provides a maximum power transfer when the transmitting impedance equals the receiving impedance. The applicable subheading for the Unit 1, RT5022 and Unit 4 HT4520 transceivers, will be 8525.20.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras; still image video cameras and other video camera recorders; digital cameras: Transmission apparatus incorporating reception apparatus: Transceivers: Other … Marine VHF-FM. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the Unit 2, CU 5000 semi-intelligent control unit, will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Boards, panels, consoles … and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of headings 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity … For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Unit 3 loudspeaker, will be 8518.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Loudspeakers, whether or not mounted in their enclosures; single loudspeakers, mounted in their enclosures. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Unit 5 HA4525 aerial coupler, will be 8536.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United states (HTS), which provides for Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits … for a voltage not exceeding 1, 000V: Other apparatus: Terminals, electrical splices and electrical couplings; wafer probers. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division