NY R02618 October 6, 2005 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:N1:101 R02618 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080 Mr. Richard K Lim Manager, EcoFirst P.O. Box 41330 Mesa AZ 85274-1330 RE: The tariff classification of a CARUP brand automotive fuel saving device from Japan. Dear Mr. Lim: In your letter dated September 28, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The CARUP fuel saving device consists of a perforated stainless steel tube that contains natural stones which consist of glass (silica), quartz, feldspar and magnetite. The tube is designed to be inserted into the coolant reservoir of an automobile. The stones are to provide negative ions in the automotive coolant that you claim enhance the combustion of the engine. You claim that this will reduce fuel consumption and harmful gas emissions. The applicable subheading for the CARUP fuel saving device will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and Accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division