NY R02489 September 16, 2005 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:3:353 R02489 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.20.9050 Ms. Jessica N. Quinn Paris Presents 3800 Swanson Court Gurnee, IL 60031 RE: The tariff classification of shirt stays from China. Dear Ms. Quinn: In your letter dated August 24, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The articles are plastic shirt stays and intended to be inserted into shirt collars to keep the collar pointy. They measure approximately 3 ½ inches long. The applicable subheading for the shirt stays will be 3926.20.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of headings 3901 to 3914. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division