NY R02481 September 12, 2005 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349 R02481 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.91.0040 Mr. Dennis Heck Yamaha Corporation of America P.O. Box 6600 Buena Park, CA 90622-6600 RE: The tariff classification of a keyboard dust cover from China. Dear Mr. Heck: In your letter dated August 24, 2005 you requested a classification ruling. You will be importing a keyboard dust cover. A sample of the cover was not submitted with your request. The cover will be made from knit spandex fabric. It will be black in color and measure 20 x 42 inches. You indicate in your letter that the cover will have an elastic cord used to secure it to the keyboard. The cover is designed to fit over the top of electronic organ keyboards. The applicable subheading for the dust cover will be 6304.91.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: knitted or crocheted… of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. The cover falls within textile category designation 666. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division