NY R02459 August 26, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 R02459 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.91.0030 Ayaz Virji Body Trimmer, Inc. 1000 Belcher Road S. Suite A-3 Largo FL 33771 RE: The tariff classification of fitness equipment from the United Arab Emirates. Dear Mr. Virji: In your electronic ruling request dated August 22, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of Body Togs, wearable weighted “sleeves” that can be worn on the forearm or lower leg under clothing during normal activities. The Body Togs are said to be used for fitness purposes by helping to burn more calories and also aid in toning muscles. The sleeves are composed of a lycra-blend material with galvanized steel plates sewn inside. Body Togs for arms weigh 2 lbs and the leg units weigh 4 lbs. The applicable subheading for the Body Togs will be 9506.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics; parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division