NY R02395 August 30, 2005 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:118 R02395 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8211.10.0000/8213.00.9000 Ms. Helen Cattaneo Amazon.com 705 5th Avenue South Seattle, WA 98104 RE: The tariff classification of a knife block set from China. Dear Ms. Cattaneo: In your letter, dated August 9, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a 16 piece knife block set comprised of 1 chef knife, 1 knife sharpener, 1 fork, 1 slicer knife, 2 utility knives, 1 cleaver, 1 bread knife, 6 steak knives, 1 scissor, and 1 wood block. The cutlery is made of high carbon steel and has plastic handles. The knife block is rubber wood. The scissors are valued over $1.75 per dozen. The applicable subheading for the knife block set will be 8211.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knives with cutting blades, serrated or not (including pruning knives), other than knives of heading 8208, and blades and other base metal parts thereof: sets of assorted articles. The set will be dutiable at the rate of duty applicable to that article in the set subject to the highest rate of duty. Since the rate of the scissors (3 cents each + 3 percent) is the highest, it will apply to the whole set. The complete tariff classification for this set will be 8211.10.0000/8213.00.9000, HTS. The specific rate (3 cents each) applies to each piece in the set. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division