NY R02286 August 10, 2005 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 R02286 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Christopher Brooks Morse Pet Revolution Inc. 2-6344 Kingsway Street Burnaby, B.C. V5E 1C5 Canada RE: The tariff classification of pet beds and throws from Canada Dear Mr. Morse: In your letter dated July 19, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted pictures and descriptive literature on a large assortment of pet beds and seats as well as throws (blankets). You indicate that the throws consist of a faux fur (71 percent acetate, 21 percent cotton, 8 percent nylon) on one side and polyester suede on the other. The applicable subheading for the pet throws will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile items, other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the pet beds or seats. Your request for a classification ruling should include representative samples of no more than five of them. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include a copy of this letter or refer to it by its file number, R02286. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division