NY R02268 August 15, 2005 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:113 R02268 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587 Mr. Shayne Yoshihisa Ikeda Turbocam Automated Production Systems 288 Route 125 P.O. Box 670 Barrington, New Hampshire 03825 RE: The tariff classification of a semi-machined forging for a turbocharger from India Dear Mr. Ikeda: In your letter dated July 15, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Turbocam Automated Production Systems. Descriptive information and pictures were submitted. The article in question is described as a semi-machined stainless steel forging to be finished in the United States after importation. The finished article will be a non-rotating part used to direct airflow in a turbocharger.   Examination of the submitted pictures reveals that the forging in its condition as imported is not readily recognizable as the finished part it will become. The semi-machined forging does not approximate the outline of the finished part and it appears that it will require a significant amount of work after importation before it can be used as a part of a turbo charger. The applicable subheading for the semi-machined forging will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 7326.90.8587, HTS, which are products of India may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division