NY R02226 July 26, 2005 CLA-2-44:RR:NC:SP:230 R02226 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4412.29.5600 Ms. Darlene DiBernardo Deringer Logistics Consulting Group 1 Lincoln Blvd., Suite 225 Rouses Point, NY 12979 RE: The tariff classification of multilayer wood edgebanding from Canada. Dear Ms. DiBernardo: In your letters dated April 25 and July 5, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Les Industries Cedan Inc. (Longueuil, Quebec, Canada). Photos and specifications accompanied your inquiry. The ruling was requested on “multilayer wood edgebanding,” a product said to be used in furniture and cabinet finishing operations. The edgebanding consists of two or more plies made of long, spliced strips of wood veneer, 5 inches or less in width, which have been laminated together with glue and put up in the form of 250-foot-long rolls or 8-foot straight lengths. The species anticipated to be used are maple, cherry, walnut, red oak and white oak. However, species will not be mixed in individual edgebands. For example, all the layers in a walnut edgeband will be of walnut, all the layers in a maple edgeband will be of maple, etc. In each instance, the grain of all plies will run in the same direction. You have indicated that the edgebanding will be produced and shipped in the following configurations: Number of Plies Total Thickness Shipping Format 2 1 mm 250’ rolls 3 1.6 mm 250’ rolls 4 2.1 mm 250’ rolls 6 3.1 mm 250’ rolls or 8’ lengths 2 1/8 inch 8’ lengths The applicable subheading for all of the above-described edgebanding will be 4412.29.5600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) veneered panels and similar laminated wood, with at least one outer ply of nonconiferous wood. The rate of duty will be Free. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division