NY R02206 July 7, 2005 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 R02206 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.30.3060 Mr. Michael Rafferty Mercedes-Benz U.S. Int’l, Inc. One Mercedes Drive Vance, AL 35490 RE: The tariff classification of a metal bracket from Germany Dear Mr. Rafferty: In your letter dated June 27, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a triangular shaped, steel bracket used in automobile manufacturing. It is situated inside the vehicle’s engine compartment and affixed to the fuel line by a special crimping process. It functions to hold the fuel line in place on the engine. The applicable subheading for the bracket will be 8302.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles …other mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for motor vehicles; and parts thereof, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division