NY R02202 July 14, 2005 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 R02202 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.19.0000 Mr. Don Wallace Carson Customs Brokers USA 925 Unit B Boblett St. Blaine, WA 98230 RE: The tariff classification of a metal carrying case from China. Dear Mr. Wallace In your letter dated June 27, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling for two metal carrying cases. The request is on behalf of Canada Inc., DBA: Blue Icon Distribution. You have submitted a photocopy of a catalog page that depicts the two styles identified as series 100 and 200. Each series is alternatively made-up of aluminum panel or plastic panel exteriors. The cases that have an aluminum exterior are identified with the suffix “AL” and those having plastic exteriors are identified with suffix “PV.” Each is a carrying case designed to provide storage, protection, organization and portability for an individual personal massage units. The cases have luggage type handles and fasteners. The applicable subheading for both the aluminum and plastic panel l carrying cases will be 4202.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases… and similar containers, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division