NY R02163 July 15, 2005 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 R02163 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.30.5000 Ms. Geri Davidson The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of plastic fittings from Norway and Sweden Dear Ms. Davidson: In your letter dated June 20, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs and diagrams were provided with your letter. The products are designed for use with floor standing wire basket carts. The plastic frame feet (SKU# 10030416) are protective covers that fit over the bottom of the frame supports to protect the floor. The frame feet are made in Norway. The plastic in/out stops (SKU# 10030417) are designed to hook onto the baskets and the basket frames, preventing the basket from sliding out of the frame. The stops are made in Sweden. The applicable subheading for the plastic frame feet and in/out stops will be 3926.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics…fittings for furniture, coachwork or the like: other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division