NY R02153 June 27, 2005 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 R02153 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.30.1500 8517.30.2000 Mr. Min Li Logistics Specialist Convedia Corporation 4190 Still Creek Drive, Suite 300 Burnaby, BC Canada V5C 6C6 RE: The tariff classification of a CMS-6000 Media Server and a CMS-1000 Media Server from an unspecified country Dear Mr. Li: In your letter dated June 16, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling is a CMS-6000 Media Server and a CMS-1000 Media Server. The CMS-6000 Media Server is a piece of telecom switching equipment that is typically installed in the central office. The purpose of the CMS-6000 is to provide the media server function the new VoIP (Voice over Internet Protocol) network. The CMS-6000 performs the special service functions needed in a central office (voice mail, interactive voice response, conferencing, etc.). The CMS-6000 interfaces to the network over 100 BaseT Ethernet links. The CMS-1000 Media Server is a piece of telecom switching equipment that is typically installed in the central office or at a customers premises as part of the Private Branch Switching Equipment (PBX). The purpose of the CMS-1000 is to provide the media server function the new VoIP (Voice over Internet Protocol) network. The CMS-1000 performs the special service functions needed in a central office (voice mail, interactive voice response, conferencing, etc.). The CMS-1000 interfaces to the network over 100 BaseT Ethernet links. There are two variants of the CMS-1000. Once uses alternating current (AC) power, while the other uses –48V direct current (DC) power to power the unit. The applicable subheading for the CMS-6000 Media Server and CMS-1000 Media Server for installation, both for installation in central office switching apparatus, will be 8517.30.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Telephonic or telegraphic switching apparatus: Central office switching apparatus.” The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the CMS-1000 Media Server for use as part of Private Branch Exchange Switching apparatus, at a customers premise, will be 8517.30.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Telephonic or telegraphic switching apparatus: Private branch exchange switching apparatus.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division