NY R02048 June 23, 2005 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 R02048 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Ms. Carla J. Basler Magnet LLC 7 Chamber Drive Washington, MO 63090 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic clip. Dear Ms. Basler: In your letter dated May 27, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The plastic clip is used to close bags or hold notes and photos between its jaws. The clip has a small ceramic magnet on the back. The country of origin was not stated in your letter. The rate of duty provided below is the rate applicable to the goods when made in a country with which the United States has Normal Trade Relations. The applicable subheading for the plastic clip will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division