NY R02043 June 23, 2005 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 R02043 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. Robert Resetar Porsche Cars North America, Inc. 980 Hammond Drive, Suite 1000 Atlanta, GA 30328 RE: The tariff classification of an automotive fog light release card from Germany. Dear Mr. Resetar: In your letter dated May 26, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The automotive fog light release card is a plastic card, approximately the size of a credit card. It is designed to fit into a slot between the inside edge of the fog light and the bumper fascia to trigger a mechanism that releases an automobile’s fog light from the bumper. The applicable subheading for the fog light release card will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division