NY R02019 June 15, 2005 CLA-2-18:RR:NC:SP:232 R02019 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1806.20.5000; 1806.20.9500; 1806.20.9800 Ms. Heather Marcaccini Customs Tax Counsel Cargill, Inc. P.O. Box 5626 Minneapolis, MN 55440-5626 RE: The tariff classification of dark chocolate from Belgium Dear Ms. Marcaccini: In your letter dated May 20, 2005, on behalf of Wilbur Chocolate Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Additional information was submitted in your fax dated May 27, 2005. The subject merchandise consists of three dark chocolate products. Two of the products contain cocoa liquor, cocoa butter, sugar, lecithin and natural vanilla. These items will be imported in the form of small discs packaged in ten kilogram boxes. One product contains cocoa liquor, cocoa butter, cocoa powder, sugar, and natural vanilla. This item will be imported in five kilogram blocks. The products will be used as an ingredient in bakery or confectionery items, molded as solid chocolate or used to enrobe confectionery or ice cream. The applicable subheading for the dark chocolate products in the form of small discs, will be 1806.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, Annotated, (HTSUSA), which provides for Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa: Other preparations in blocks or slabs weighing more than 2 kg or in liquid, paste, powder, granular or other bulk form in containers or immediate packings, of a content exceeding 2 kg: Preparations consisting wholly of ground cocoa beans, with or without added cocoa fat, flavoring or emulsifying agents, and containing not more than 32 percent by weight of butterfat or other milk solids and not more than 60 percent by weight of sugar: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable tariff provision for the dark chocolate in 5 kilogram blocks, if imported in quantities that fall within the limits described in additional U.S. note 8 to Chapter 17, will be 1806.20.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa: Other preparations in blocks, slabs or bars, weighing more than 2 kg or in liquid, paste, powder, granular or other bulk form in containers or immediate packings, of a content exceeding 2 kg: Other: Other: Other: Other: Articles containing over 10 percent by dry weight of sugar described in additional U.S. note 3 to chapter 17: Described in additional U.S. note 8 to chapter 17 and entered pursuant to its provisions. The general rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. If the quantitative limits of additional U.S. note 8 to Chapter 17 have been reached, the product will be classified in subheading 1806.20.9800, HTSUSA, and dutiable at the rate of 37.2 cents per kilogram plus 8.5 percent ad valorem. In addition, products classified in subheading 1806.20.9800, HTS, will be subject to additional duties based on their value, as described in subheadings 9904.17.49 to 9904.17.56, HTS This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 646-733-3031. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division