NY R01872 May 2, 2005 CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 R01872 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8525.10.9065 Mr. Rolf Ream U.S. Department of Commerce NOAA, National Marine Fisheries Service, NMML 7600 Sand Point Way NE, Bldg 4 Seattle, WA 98115-6349 RE: The tariff classification of transmitters from New Zealand. Dear Mr. Ream: In your letter dated April 28, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is a radiotelegraphic transmitter. It is denoted as a PTT or platform transmitter terminal. It is designed to transmit radiotelegraphic signals to meteorology polar orbiting satellites. These transmissions aid in the tracking of wildlife through the Argos global data telemetry and geo-positioning system. The devices transmit on a radio frequency of 401.650 MHz. The applicable subheading for the radiotelegraphic transmitters will be 8525.10.9065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras; still image video cameras and other video camera recorders; digital cameras: Other … Transmitters capable of transmitting on frequencies: Exceeding 400 MHz but not exceeding 1,000 MHz. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division