NY R01847 May 2, 2005 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 R01847 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Emma N. Hipwell O’Carroll’s Irish Epicurean Trading LTD Balinroe Upper Wicklow, Ireland RE: The tariff classification of linen peg/clothespin bag from Ireland. Correction to Customs Ruling Number R01826 Dear Ms. Hipwell: This ruling is being issued to correct Customs Ruling Number R01826, dated April 22, 2005. In an e-mail communication dated April 26, 2005, you informed us of a new fiber content. A complete corrected ruling follows. In your e-mail letter dated April 26, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question (no sample submitted) is what you identify as an Irish “Unbleached Linen Peg Bag/Clothes-Pins Bag.” You indicate that the bag is constructed of a textile fabric that is 51 percent linen and 49 percent linen/cotton blend. You also state that the principle use of the item is to hold clothes-pins while someone is hanging clothes on a clothesline. It features a shoulder strap. The applicable subheading for the linen/cotton clothes pin bag will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division