NY R01689 April 8, 2005 CLA2-RR:TA:N3:353 R01689 CATEGORY: Classification Mr. Gregory Daniel Huffman Moretz, Inc. P.O. Box 580 514 West 21st St. Newton, North Carolina 28658 RE: Classification and country of origin determination for socks; 19 CFR 102.21(c)(2); tariff shift Dear Mr. Huffman: This is in reply to your letter dated March 23, 2005, on behalf of Wal-Mart Corp., requesting a classification and country of origin determination for socks that will be imported into the United States. FACTS: The subject merchandise consists of socks composed of knit 75% cotton and 25% poly-spandex fabric. Style 5540 is a crew sock. Style 5541 is a cuff sock and 5542 is a slouch sock style. All three styles are women’s socks. The manufacturing operations for the socks are as follows: The yarn is from China. The socks will be knit to shape in Korea with the exception of toe seaming. The socks will then be taken back to China for toe seaming, dying, boarding, and packaging. ISSUE: What are the classification and country of origin of the subject merchandise? CLASSIFICATION:        The applicable subheading for the socks, styles 5540, 5541 and 5542 will be 6115.92.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other "Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, Of cotton." The duty rate will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS: Section 334 of the Uruguay Round Agreements Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592), enacted on December 8, 1994, provided rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. Section 102.21, Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 102.21), published September 5, 1995, in the Federal Register, implements Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Section 334 of the URAA was amended by section 405 of the Trade and Development Act of 2000, enacted on May 18, 2000, and accordingly, section 102.21 was amended (68 Fed. Reg. 8711). Thus, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by the sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21. Paragraph (c)(1) states that "The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced." As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable. Paragraph (c)(2) states that "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:" Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states that "The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section": HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements 6101–6117  (3) If the good is knit to shape, a change to heading 6101 through 6117 from any heading outside that group, provided that the knit-to-shape components are knit in a single country, territory, or insular possession. As the components are knit to shape in a single country, that is, Korea, as per the terms of the tariff shift requirement, country of origin is conferred in Korea.   HOLDING: The country of origin of the socks is Korea. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in section 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Should it be subsequently determined that the information furnished is not complete and does not comply with 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation. In the event there is a change in the facts previously furnished, this may affect the determination of country of origin. Accordingly, if there is any change in the facts submitted to Customs, it is recommended that a new ruling request be submitted in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division