NY R01678 March 24, 2005 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 R01678 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.60.8080 Mr. David Kornblum Goodplace Limited 6710 Finamore Circle Lake Worth, FL 33467 RE: The tariff classification of a Hand Painted Secretaries Desk from China. Dear Mr. Kornblum: In your letter dated March 22, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise to be imported is Item FN-44152 (QVC H94599) Hand Painted Secretaries Desk. It is made of MDF and is hand painted with a floral design. The top folds down and is held in place by two supports that come out of the body of the desk. With the top down, there is ample space to pay bills, write a letter, etc. There is storage inside for stamps, stationery, mail, etc. The desk also features a single drawer for more storage. The approximate dimensions are 31”L x 16.5”W x 38.5”H and assembly is required. The applicable subheading for Item FN-44152 (QVC H94599) Hand Painted Secretaries Desk will be 9403.60.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other wooden furniture: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division