NY R01676 March 24, 2005 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 R01676 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.60.8080 Mr. David Kornblum Simple Symbol 6710 Finamore Circle Lake Worth, FL 33467 RE: The tariff classification of wooden furniture from China. Dear Mr. Kornblum: In your letter dated March 22, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise to be imported is wooden furniture as follows: Item 441026-017 Wooden Hand Painted Storage Tower is made of wood and MDF. It is hand painted in white and has hand painted fruits on the front and top. It has doors that open to reveal adjustable shelves. The unit comes fully assembled. The approximate dimensions are 8.9”L x 7.1”W x 44.9”H. Item 441026-018 Wooden Hand Painted Chest is made of wood and MDF. It is hand painted in white and has hand painted fruits on the front drawer and the top. The front drawer opens to reveal ample storage space. There is a large open space beneath the shelf that can allow storage for books, magazines, newspapers, etc. The unit comes fully assembled. The approximate dimensions are 12.8”L x 9.25”W x 23.8”H. Item 441026-019 Wooden Hand Painted Cabinet is made of wood and MDF. It is hand painted in white and has hand painted fruits on the front and top. The front drawer opens to reveal ample storage space. There is also a large door that opens and allows storage for books, magazines, newspapers, etc. The unit comes fully assembled. The approximate dimensions are 15.75”L x 10.2”W x 22”H. Item 441026-020 Wooden Hand Painted Cabinet with Three Drawers is made of wood and MDF. It is hand painted in white and has hand painted fruits on the front and top. The cabinet has drawers that reveal ample storage space. The unit comes fully assembled. The approximate dimensions are 9.8”L x 9.8”W x 21.5”H. Item 441026-021 Wooden Hand Painted Cabinet with One Door is made of wood and MDF. It is hand painted and has hand painted fruits on the front and top. The cabinet has a single door that opens to reveal one shelf. The unit comes fully assembled. The approximate dimensions are 8.9”L x 7.3”W x 21.25”H. The applicable subheading for Item 441026-017 Wooden Hand Painted Storage Tower, Item 441026-018 Wooden Hand Painted Chest, Item 441026-019 Wooden Hand Painted Cabinet, Item 441026-020 Wooden Hand Painted Cabinet with Three Drawers, and Item 441026-021 Wooden Hand Painted Cabinet with One Door will be 9403.60.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other wooden furniture: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. You have asked whether the products are subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division