NY R01669 April 11, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:353 R01669 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.20.9010 Ms. Fanny Hong Cheng Gold Toe Brand, Inc. 661 Plaid St. Burlington, NC 27215 RE: The tariff classification of socks from China. Dear Ms. Cheng: In your letter dated March 22, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted ruling request is for socks (no samples submitted.) You submitted four pictures with your request. Style 3623 is a woman’s rib knee-hi /trouser sock composed of knit 94% nylon, 6% Spandex fabric measuring under 67% decitex. Style 3624 is a woman’s Microfiber knee-hi Sock composed of 94% nylon, 6% Spandex fabric measuring under 67% decitex. Style AW173 is women’s knee-hi hosiery, with “Side Tapestry” in two pair packs. The socks are composed of knit 79% nylon, 11% polyester and 10% Spandex fabric measuring under 67% decitex. The applicable subheading for the women’s knee-hi socks, Styles 3623, 3624 and AW173 will be 6115.20.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: Women's full-length or knee-length hosiery, measuring per single yarn less than 67 decitex: Other...Of man-made fibers." The duty rate will be 14.6% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 632. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on styles 3950, women’s Micro-modal knee-hi trouser sock and style AM132, men’s 2 pair pack “Bamboo Cushion Crew” socks. Your request for a classification ruling should include samples for each of these two styles. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division