NY R01640 April 8, 2005 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 R01640 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3401.11.5000 Ms. Emma Niamh Hipwell O’Carroll’s Irish Epicurean Trading, Ltd. Blainroe Upper, Wicklow, Ireland RE: The tariff classification of Irish Rose Trio soap pack, Bread, Butter, Jam Trio pack, “Irish Linen” scented Trio soap pack, “Irish Butter” scented Trio soap pack, “Irish Coffee” scented Trio soap pack, ”Soda Bread” scented Trio soap pack and “Irish Fields” scented Trio soap pack from Northern Ireland. Dear Ms. Hipwell: In your letter dated March 17, 2005, on behalf of your client Bog Standard Products Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective imports are the Irish Rose Trio soap pack, Bread, Butter and Jam Trio pack, “Irish Linen” scented Trio soap pack, “Irish Butter” scented Trio soap pack, “Irish Coffee” scented Trio soap pack, ”Soda Bread” scented Trio soap pack and “Irish Fields” scented Trio soap pack. Each soap pack contains three scented soap bars packaged in a cardboard box. The applicable subheading for the Irish Rose Trio soap pack, Bread, Butter and Jam Trio pack, “Irish Linen” scented Trio soap pack, “Irish Butter” scented Trio soap pack, “Irish Coffee” scented Trio soap pack, ”Soda Bread” scented Trio soap pack and “Irish Fields” scented Trio soap pack will be 3401.11.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Soap; organic surface-active products and preparations for use as soap, in the form of bars, cakes, molded pieces or shapes, whether or not containing soap; paper, wadding, felt and nonwovens impregnated, coated or covered with soap or detergent: Soap and organic surface-active products and preparations, in form of bars, cakes, molded pieces or shapes, and paper, wadding, felt and nonwovens, impregnated, coated or covered with soap or detergent: For toilet use (including medicated products): Other. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division