NY R01602 March 29, 2005 CLA-2-49:RR:NC:SP:234 R01602 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.10.0080 Ms. Kathy Trotta Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of a printed advertising banner from China. Dear Ms Trotta: In your letter dated March 10, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on a “Rusk Banner” (model IRBANNER5), photos of which were submitted for our examination. You describe the item as a silk-screened banner, made of PVC plastic sheeting, housed in a self-contained, retractable aluminum shell. Designed to be displayed in beauty salons for promotional purposes, the banner is said to be 32” wide by 79” tall. The photos show the banner extending upright from a footed, tube-like metal housing resting horizontally on the floor. The banner’s face is printed with a large picture of a female model, together with the large caption “RUSK” (a brand name for a line of hair-care products). A rear view of the article shows what appears to be a T-shaped support that holds the banner in its upright position. You also state that the article will be packed in a canvas carry bag, a photo of which was included with your inquiry. It appears that the bag is specially shaped to accommodate the product. The applicable subheading for the complete “Rusk Banner” with carry bag will be 4911.10.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain specified) printed trade advertising material. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division