NY R01598 March 22, 2005 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:112 R01598 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8501.10.4060 Todd Gentry Inno-Labs, LP Winfield, KS RE: The tariff classification of servomotors from China Dear Mr. Gentry: In your letter dated March 9, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The two items concerned are direct current (DC) servomotors with brushes: The first item is the HS-805BB+ Mega ¼ Scale Servo. It generates 3.36 Watts of power with an operating electrical voltage range of 4.8 to 6.0 Volts. The Mega ¼ Scale Servo is meant to be used as a control in hobbyist giant-scale aircraft, 1/4–scale cars and large-scale boats. The second item is the HS-55 Micro Lite Servo. It generates .72 Watts of power with an operating electrical voltage range of 4.8 to 6.0 Volts. The Micro Lite Servo is meant to be used as a control in hobbyist 1/2A planes and electric dragster cars. The applicable subheading for the HS-805BB+ Mega ¼ Scale Servo and HS-55 Micro Lite Servo will be 8501.10.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Electric motors ... : Motors of an output not exceeding 37.5 W: Of under 18.65 W: Other: DC: Other. The rate of duty will be 4.4%. This subheading classification and rate of duty are also applicable if either of the servomotors are packaged together in a “hobby kit” with mounting hardware and a wiring harness. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division