NY R01544 February 28, 2005 CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 R01544 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8529.10.7000 Ms. Maureen Johanson Lockheed Martin 100 Campus Drive Newtown, PA 18940 RE: The tariff classification of antennas from Spain. Dear Ms. Johanson: In your letter dated February 22, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is denoted as “Earth Coverage Horns”. These devices are configured as two separate antennas on a commercial spacecraft. They provide the necessary transmission and reception of telemetry, tacking and command signals once the communications satellite reaches it orbital location. These antennas provide the necessary RF signal transmission/ reception to and from the earth ground station. The applicable subheading for the horns will be 8529.10.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: Antennas and antenna reflectors of all kinds; parts suitable for use therewith: Other: Antennas and antenna reflectors of a kind used with the apparatus for radiotelephony and radiotelegraphy. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division