NY R01414 February 18, 2005 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 R01414 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.60.8080 Mr. David Kornblum Goodplace Limited 6710 Finamore Circle Lake Worth, FL 33467 RE: The tariff classification of wooden accent furniture from China. Dear Mr. Kornblum: In your letter dated February 10, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise to be imported is wooden accent furniture as follows: Item FN-44442 Four-Panel Room Screen with Removable Shelves is constructed of basswood and rice paper. It is available in black, cherry, or oak and has two removable shelves. The room screen has four panels and folds up easily for storage. The two shelves can be used to display small keepsakes, photo frames, plants, etc. Each shelf has a special locking bolt on each side to keep it in place when installed in the room screen. The screen measures approximately 31.5”L x 17”W x 65.35”H. Item FN-44612 Victorian Style Hand Pained 2 Door Cabinet is made of MDF and is hand painted with a Victorian country scene on the front and sides. There are two doors that open to reveal storage space as well as a single drawer above the doors. The approximate dimensions are 22”L x 14.5”W x 30”H. Item FN-44656 Floral Bouquet 3 Panel Room Screen is made of MDF. It has an antique white finish with various florals individually hand painted. The top of the unit has rounded edges. Each unit is individually hand painted. The unit folds easily for storage or transport. The approximate dimensions are 55”L x 0.75”W x 72”H. Item FN-44545 Antique Style Hand Carved Wooden Cabinet is made of MDF, solid wood and polyresin carvings. The unit comes partially assembled and features two spacious drawers for storage. It has finely carved legs and carved pieces on each of the drawers. The approximate dimensions are 21.9” L x 15.75” W x 31”H. The applicable subheading for Item FN-44442 Four-Panel Room Screen with Removable Shelves, Item FN-44612 Victorian Style Hand Pained 2 Door Cabinet, Item FN-44656 Floral Bouquet 3 Panel Room Screen, and Item FN-44545 Antique Style Hand Carved Wooden Cabinet will be 9403.60.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other wooden furniture: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. You have asked whether the products are subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You have also requested a tariff classification ruling for Item FN44807 Set of 3 Woven Rattan Valise Style Chests is a three-piece collection. We will require additional information in order to issue a tariff classification. Please submit a sample and send your request to U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Customs Information Exchange, 10th Floor, One Penn Plaza, New York, NY 10119, attn: Binding Rulings Section. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division