NY R01384 February 23, 2005 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:113 R01384 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8210.00.0000 Mr. Paul Wilhelm Inventions for Market 63 Hortontown Hill Road Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 RE: The tariff classification of a butter cutter from China. Dear Mr. Wilhelm: In your letter, dated February 3, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. “The One Click Butter Cutter” is a butter cutter made of plastic and stainless steel. The device has a plastic receptacle that houses one bar of butter, a gear mechanism that moves the butter down the receptacle, and a stainless steel cutting edge. The user places a bar of butter inside the plastic compartment, squeezes it, and the device drops a slice of butter. The butter cutter weighs 2/3 lb. The applicable subheading for the butter cutter will be 8210.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hand-operated mechanical appliances, weighing 10 kg or less, used in the preparation, conditioning or serving of food or drink, and base metal parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 3.7% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division