NY R01371 February 24, 2005 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 R01371 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International, USA 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a locker box organizer from China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated January 28, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Pictures were provided with your letter. The locker organizer box (Style W068UA01004) is composed of polypropylene plastic. The box measures 5.25 inches by 4.25 inches by 1.5 inches. It has a magnet on the back so that it can be used with a metal locker. The applicable subheading for the locker organizer box will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division