NY R01318 January 27, 2005 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 R01318 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.30.3060 Mr. Dennis Forhart PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP 1420 Fifth Avenue Seattle, WA 98101 RE: The tariff classification of automotive brackets Dear Mr. Forhart: In your letter dated December 10, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Freightliner LLC. Part number A18-27560-001 is a tie rod bracket mount made of steel. This bracket is part of the sleeper cab floor deck assembly of a truck. This bracket mounts underneath the sleeper cab deck panel. At one end of this bracket the cab tie rod (anti sway bar) mounts to the sleeper cab deck panel. This part is used in air ride cabs that are supported vertically by air bags and hence need a horizontal stabilizer to prevent side sway. The applicable subheading for the A18-27560-001 bracket will be 8302.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…Other mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for motor vehicles; and parts thereof: Of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, Other. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the following brackets: part numbers A07-19657-000, 22-43518-001, F6HT-18132-AB and 681-820-1714. Your request for a classification ruling should include the name of the base metals comprising each item. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division