NY R01278 January 19, 2005 CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 R01278 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8528.12.9200 Ms. Lisa A. Crosby Sidney Austin Brown & Wood LLP 1501 K St. NE Washington, DC 20005 RE: The tariff classification of satellite receiver from Mexico. Dear Ms. Crosby: In your letter dated January 7, 2005, on behalf of your client Sanmina-SCI Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is a satellite television receiver/set top box denoted as the EchoStar model DP510. This device has a microprocessor, a satellite television broadcast tuner and a modem. It is designed to receive and demodulate satellite television broadcast signals and provide Internet access to the user via the internal modem. It is connected directly to either a television receiver or a video monitor for direct display of the broadcast signals. It also enables the user to record broadcast programs by use of its internal hard drive. The applicable subheading for the EchoStar DP510 will be 8528.12.9200, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radiobroadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus; video monitors and video projectors: Reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radiobroadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus; Color: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division