NY R01227 January 20, 2005 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 R01227 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.4000; 8543.89.9695 Mr. Dennis Heck Yamaha Corporation of America 6600 Orangethorpe Avenue P.O. Box 6600 Buena Park, CA 90622-6600 RE: The Tariff Classification of Sensors and Drive Components for the Yamaha Disklavier from Japan. Dear Mr. Heck: In your letter dated December 23, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the products are drive components and sensors for the Yamaha Disklavier. These components are: 1) The Central Signal Processor, P/N WC755600. This controls all the calibration and piano type data to and from the Pedal Drive Unit, the Key Drive Unit, the Key Sensor Unit, the Hammer Sensor Unit and the Motor Drive Unit. 2) The Hammer Sensor Unit, P/N WC867800. This is comprised of many fiber optic fibers, lenses, sensors and pin photo diodes that capture how fast the hammers travel to the strings. This information is then recorded in the I/O Center hard drive and can be played back through the CSP and the Drive units. 3) The Key Sensor, P/N8685860. This is comprised of many fiber optic fibers, lenses, sensors and pin photo diodes that capture how the keys are played, how fast they are played, how hard they are played and how long the keys are held down. This information is then recorded in the I/O Center hard drive and can be played back through the CSP and the Drive units. 4) The Key Drive Solenoid Assembly Unit, P/N WC874700. This consists of 88 Key solenoids and solenoid driver printed circuit boards that push the keys up from below to make the piano play. 5) The Pedal Drive Solenoid Assembly Unit, P/NWC851000. This unit consists of 2 large solenoids, sensors and printed circuit boards that move the piano pedals. The sensors record how the pedals are played. The solenoids are activated during the piano playback and they push the pedals through their stroke.    The applicable subheading for the Hammer Sensor Unit and the Key Sensor Unit will be 8543.89.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electric synchros and transducers. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Central Signal Processor Sensors, Key Drive Solenoid Assembly Unit and the Pedal Drive Solenoid Assembly Unit will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division