NY R01148 December 14, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 R01148 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Paula C. Gallo Inside Sales Global Point Technology 5815 County Road 41 Farmington, New York 14425 RE: The tariff classification of a “Hockey Hangout” from China Dear Ms. Gallo: In your letter dated December 3, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as the “Hockey Hangout,” is, as you indicate, intended to be used to dry sweaty wet hockey equipment. It is composed of a 5’ x 4’ section of nylon mesh material which is sub-divided into eleven nylon mesh pockets. Each pocket is labeled with a graphic picture of the piece of hockey equipment it is intended to hold. It has tabs on each upper corner with which to hang the Hockey Hangout in the locker room. You state that after a hockey game, each piece of equipment is placed in its individual pouch and left hanging to dry. The nylon mesh allows the equipment to dry by allowing air to circulate in and out of each pocket. The applicable subheading for the Hockey Hangout will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division