NY R01034 November 18, 2004 CLA-2-18:RR:NC:SP:232 R01034 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1806.90.9090 Mr. Bob Forbes R.O.E. Logistics 660 Bridge Street Montreal, Quebec Canada H3K 3K9 RE: The tariff classification of dark sugar free chips (Product number LS 9301) from Canada Dear Mr. Forbes: In your letter dated November 2, 2004, on behalf of Barry Callebaut Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise is stated to contain 40.21 percent erythritol, 7.46 percent nutraflora, 40.48 percent chocolate liquor, 8.87 percent cocoa butter, 2.09 percent cocoa powder, 0.73 percent soya lecithin, 0.09 percent vanilla extract, 0.02 percent sucralose. The product will be imported in the form of chips in a one pound bag and used as baking inclusions. The applicable subheading for the dark sugar free chips will be 1806.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa: Other: Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 646-733-3031. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division