NY R00986 November 17, 2004 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 R00986 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. Christopher Garcia Kuehne and Nagel Inc. 8200 Boggy Creek Road, Suite 600 Orlando, FL 32824 RE: The tariff classification of storage clips for eyeglasses from China. Dear Mr. Garcia: In your letter dated October 22, 2004, on behalf of KooLine LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs were provided with your letter. The “Koo-Clips” are used to store or hold eyeglasses onto belts, backpacks, purses and automobile sun visors. The clips consist of two plastic oval sections with metal fastening clips. The plastic ovals can be separated and the eyeglasses placed between them before they are snapped back together to hold the eyeglasses. The metal clips are used to secure the clip to a belt, purse or other item. The applicable subheading for the storage clips for eyeglasses will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division