NY R00953 October 29, 2004 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 R00953 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 9505.10.1000 Mr. Andrzej Grzegorz Bania Andrzej Bania 5329 Parent Warren, MI 48092 RE: The tariff classification of glass Christmas tree ornaments from Poland. Dear Mr. Bania: In your letter dated July 17, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted a photocopy of a Christmas tree ball ornament with a metal hanger. No style number was indicated for this product. The Christmas ornament is made of glass. The winter scene painted on the ornament depicts a log cabin and a tree in the snow. The glass ball ornaments have small metal attachments at the top for the purpose of displaying them on the metal hangers or on a tree. The Christmas ball ornaments measure approximately 4 inches in diameter. This item is designed to place on a table or mantle during the Christmas holiday season. The glass Christmas ball ornaments impart the essential character to this product. The applicable subheading for the glass ball Christmas ornaments with metal hangers will be 9505.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Of glass. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division