NY R00931 October 14, 2004 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 R00931 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.60.8080 Ms. Laura Lilly InMark USA, Inc. Mirador Group International 4183 Eagle Hill Drive High Point, NC 27265 RE: The tariff classification of a hall chest from China. Dear Ms. Lilly: In your letter dated October 13, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item to be imported is 5020-95 Laramie Accent Hall Chest. It is a stand-alone accent hall chest made of birch solids and veneers with a cherry finish and etched brass plated. The item measures 44”W x 20”D x 34”H and has six drawers, each measuring 18” x 15” x 8½”. You have submitted a photograph of the hall chest with your request. The applicable subheading for the hall chest will be 9403.60.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other wooden furniture: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division