NY R00888 October 18, 2004 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 R00888 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Mr. Martin W. Dooley President, Multimodal International Ltd. 2100 E. Devon Ave. Suite 102 Elk Grove Village, IL 60007-6030 RE: The tariff classification of Occupant Detection Computers from Japan Dear Mr. Dooley: In your letter dated October 1, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Toyota Tsusho America, Inc. of Georgetown, Kentucky. The items concerned are Occupant Detection Computers. These are digital computing circuits which , as part of the Occupant Classification System, convey to the Airbag Control System the weight of the occupant of a vehicle seat to calculate the appropriate airbag velocity upon deployment. The applicable subheading for the Occupant Detection Computers will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter ...: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.6%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division