NY R00882 October 6, 2004 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 R00882 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8711.90.0000 Mr. Michael Jaross 1705 Cowgill Ave #B Bellingham, WA 98225-8011 RE: The tariff classification of a “Velomobile” from Denmark Dear Mr. Hobson: In your letter dated October 1, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a picture of a “Velomobile”. This is a vehicle with three wheels and a full fairing. It is designed for personal transportation: commuting, shopping, recreation, etc. This vehicle has an electric motor, but also has the option to be powered by pedaling. The applicable subheading for the “Velomobile” will be 8711.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Motorcycles (including mopeds) and cycles fitted with an auxiliary motor, with or without sidecars; sidecars: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Motor vehicles imported into the United States must comply with the safety regulations of the U.S. Department of Transportation (DOT). If you have any questions concerning these regulations, it is suggested you contact this agency. The Dept. of Transportation is located at 400 Seventh Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20590. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division