NY R00874 October 18, 2004 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 R00874 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8501.31.2000 Mr. Jorge Torres Director, Trade Compliance and Consulting Services Parker & Company 7801 S. Jackson Rd. Pharr, TX 78577-6619 RE: The tariff classification of Motors with Gearbox Assemblies from Mexico Dear Mr. Torres: In your letter dated September 29, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of CRH North America of Clanton, Alabama. The items concerned are Motors with Gearbox Assemblies for vehicle seat adjusters (see below). You state that the motors generate a wattage of between 37.5 watts and 74.6 watts. You also state that the Motors with Gearbox Assemblies will be assembled in Matamoros, Mexico from parts which originate in Hungary, Germany, Switzerland, Mexico and the USA The applicable subheading for the Motors with Gearbox Assemblies will be 8501.31.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Electric motors ...: Other DC motors ....: Of an output not exceeding 750 W: Motors: Exceeding 37.5 W but not exceeding 74.6 W The rate of duty will be 2.8%. Each of the non-originating materials used to make the Motors with Gearbox Assemblies has satisfied the changes in tariff classification required under HTSUSA General Note 12(t)/Chapter 85, Chapter Rule 7: 1. (A). The Motors with Gearbox Assemblies will be entitled to a Free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division