NY R00812 October 12, 2004 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 R00812 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8413.20.0000, 8413.91.9080, 8413.81.0040, 8481.80.5090, 3926.90.9880 Ms. Susan Lake Scott Plastics Ltd. 2065 Henry Ave West, Sidney B.C., Canada V8L 5Z6 RE: The tariff classification of firefighting pumps, valves and nozzles from Canada Dear Ms. Lake: In your letter dated September 9, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Scotty Fishing, Marine and Outdoor Products, which is a division of Scott Plastics. The articles in question are identified as a 4000F foam hand pump, a 4015 foam nozzle, a 4016-15 foam eductor, a FP-BOTBRK4000F bottle bracket for the 4000F pump, and a 4080 D-handle shut-off. The products are for use in firefighting. Descriptive information was submitted. Based on the information submitted, the foam hand pump is a single action pump for pumping a water/foam mixture. The bottle bracket is a part of the hand pump that holds a foam reservoir. The foam nozzle is a fixed orifice nozzle that is available in a range of flow rates. The nozzle is made of thermo-polymer and is designed to aspirate foam for firefighting. The foam eductor is an eductor type pump designed to introduce and blend foam concentrate into a flow of water to create foam used in firefighting. The D-handle shut-off is a molded plastic, hand operated ball valve that is used in conjunction with foam and/or water fire hoses, nozzles, educators, etc., to control the flow water. The applicable subheading for the 4000F foam hand pump will be 8413.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for liquid hand pumps. The rate of duty is free. The applicable subheading for the FP-BOTBRK4000F bottle bracket will be 8413.91.9080, HTSUS, which provides for other parts of other liquid pumps. The rate of duty is free. The applicable subheading for the 4016-15 foam eductor will be 8413.81.0040, HTSUS, which provides for other liquid pumps. The rate of duty is free. The applicable subheading for the 4080 D-handle shut-off will be 8481.80.5090, HTSUS, which provides for other hand operated taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances of other materials. The general rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the 4015 foam nozzle will be 3926.90.9880, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of plastic. The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division