NY R00791 October 4, 2004 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:N1:105 R00791 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9030.89.0000 Mr. Ian Humby Vantis Custom House 1st Floor, Phoenix House 59 Lingfield Road East Grinstead, West Sussex RH192EU United Kingdom RE: The tariff classification of signal generators from UK Dear Mr. Humby: In your letter dated September 3, 2004, for Fluke Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. No samples were submitted. You describe the items as follows: “39A and 195 Arbitrary Waveform Generators- The 39A and 195 are basically universal generators that combine many generators in one. Their extensive signal simulation capabilities include arbitrary waveforms, function generator, pulse/pulse train generator, sweep generator, trigger generator, tone generator, noise generator, and amplitude modulation source. These products are electronic instruments that produce periodic voltage or current waveforms, signals or pulses that are used in testing and calibration applications for a variety of electronic equipment. PM5139 & PM5138A Synthesized Function Generators- The features of these products include a range of -10 standard waveforms, AM/FM/PSK/Bust/gating and linear or logarithmic frequency sweep, arbitrary waveform. These products are electronic instruments that produce periodic voltage or current waveforms, signals or pulses that are used in testing and calibration applications like automotive, mechanical, calibration, telecom, audio, component testing etc. The PM5139 is for applications that require higher frequencies, while the PM5138A is for applications where higher output voltages are required.” The documentation you submitted states, regarding the PM 5138A and 5139: …”the ideal choice for a wide range of applications like automotive, mechanical, calibration, telecom, audio, component-testing, medical, education and training.” We assume similar use statements could be made regarding the other two items. We agree that several previous Headquarters Ruling Letters have classified similar items in HTS 9030. The applicable subheading for your four items will be 9030.89.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “other” instruments and appliances for measuring or checking electrical quantities. The rate of duty will be 1.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division