NY R00780 October 4, 2004 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 R00780 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587 Ms. Shira Wadro Fiskars Brands, Inc. 780 Carolina Ave. Sauk City, WI 53583 RE: The tariff classification of steel pieces for garden cultivators from Poland. Dear Ms. Wadro: In your letter dated August 31, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The merchandise consists of three prongs imported to be assembled into a handle to form a garden cultivator. The prongs are made of steel, and are bent to shape. After importation, they will be coated with a non-stick coating and soldered together to form the cultivator head. The head will then be attached to the metal handle. You wish to know if the merchandise may be marked “Made in the USA from US and Imported Parts.” In our opinion, the prongs in their imported condition are not identifiable specifically as parts of the cultivator. The applicable subheading for the imported pieces will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of base metal, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. In regard to marking, the marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article. Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 134), implements the country of origin marking requirements and exceptions of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Section 134.41(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.41(b)), mandates that the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. must be able to find the marking easily and read it without strain. Section 134.1(d), defines the ultimate purchaser as generally the last person in the U.S. who will receive the article in the form in which it was imported. 19 CFR 134.1(d)(1) states that if an imported article will be used in manufacture, the manufacturer may be the ultimate purchaser if he subjects the imported article to a process which results in a substantial transformation of the article. The case of U.S. v. Gibson-Thomsen Co., Inc., 27 C.C.P.A. 267 (C.A.D. 98) (1940), provides that an article used in manufacture which results in an article having a name, character or use differing from that of the constituent article will be considered substantially transformed and that the manufacturer or processor will be considered the ultimate purchaser of the constituent materials. In such circumstances, the imported article is excepted from marking and only the outermost container is required to be marked. See, 19 CFR 134.35. In this case, the imported pieces are substantially transformed as a result of the U.S. processing, and therefore the U.S. manufacturer is the ultimate purchaser of the imported pieces and under 19 CFR 134.35 only the containers which reach the ultimate purchaser are required to be marked with the country of origin "Made in Poland". In regard to the marking “Made in USA” or other words which claim a US origin, if a good is determined to be an article of U.S. origin, it is not subject to the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. §1304. Whether an article may be marked with the phrase "Made in the USA" or similar words denoting U.S. origin, is an issue under the authority of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC). We suggest that you contact the FTC Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20508 on the propriety of proposed markings indicating that an article is made in the U.S. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division