NY R00772 September 16, 2004 CLA-2-88:RR:NC:MM:106 R00772 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8803.30.0030 Mr. Edward Kelly Lufthansa Technik Logistik Building 23, North service Road JFK International Airport Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a steady bearing for the Airbus A320 from Great Britain. Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated August 30, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is called a steady bearing. It supports the flap transmission shaft of a commercial aircraft, raising and lowering the flaps by rotating. You indicate that the steady bearing is used on the flap system on the Airbus A-320 family of aircraft. The applicable subheading for the steady bearing will be 8803.30.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts of airplanes or helicopters for use in civil aircraft: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 646-733-3013. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division